All Courts |
[…] The evidence of the victim’s recantation was also admissible under section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), as reverse Williams rule evidence. Justice Pariente noted in her concurring opinion that the evidence of recanted allegations of sexual abuse “might be admissible ... under section 90.404(2)(a).” Pantoja, 59 So.3d at 1100 (Pariente, J., concurring in result). The section provides:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
§ 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007).
For evidence to be admissible under section 90.404(2)(a), the evidence must have probative value to show a material fact, and the evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by its unduly prejudicial nature. See McLean v.