ARTHUR SAGER v. MADALINA BLANCO AND RICARDO F. BLANCO ( 2022 )
[…] The court first
    determined that certain statutory provisions designed to insulate crime
    victims from “further damage from the criminal conduct and maximize the
    potential for recovery” estopped Mr. Sager from arguing his injuries were the
    result of negligence and then concluded that the weapon-like use of the
    motor vehicle shielded Ms. Blanco from vicarious liability under the
    dangerous instrumentality doctrine. Bd. of Regents v. Taborsky, 
    648 So. 2d 748
    , 754 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994). We examine the respective findings, in turn.
    7
    Section 772.14, Florida Statutes, located within the Civil Remedies for
    Criminal Practices Act, provides, in relevant part:
    A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any
    criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant
    which forms the basis for a civil cause of action under this
    chapter . . . shall estop the defendant in any action brought
    pursuant to this chapter as to all matters as to which such
    judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had
    been a party in the criminal action.
    Section 775.089(8), Florida Statutes, which is part of the Florida Criminal
    Code, similarly reads:
    The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act
    giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the