WILLIAM HAMILTON ARTHUR ARCHITECT, INC. v. JEFFREY C. SCHNEIDER ( 2022 )
[…] obtain legal assistance are privileged.” Lee v. Condell, 
    208 So. 3d 253
    , 257
    (Fla. 3d DCA 2016) (quoting Fisher v. U.S., 
    425 U.S. 391
    , 403 (1976)).
    Absent extraordinary circumstances delineated by section 90.502 of the
    Florida Statutes – the statute that codifies the attorney-client privilege –
    neither the lawyer nor the client can be compelled to disclose the content of
    private communications protected by the privilege. R.L.R. v. State, 
    116 So. 3d 570
    , 573, n.4 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013).
    Section 90.502 provides that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to
    disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of
    confidential communications when such other person learned of the
    communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services
    to client.” § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2022). Any communication between a
    lawyer and a client that is not intended to be disclosed to a third person is
    6
    considered to be “confidential.” § 90.502(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2022). Section