JOHN A. THOMPSON, etc. v. STEPHEN A. THOMPSON, etc. ( 2022 )
[…] from the one presented to us. This does not preclude our review, as the
    issue of whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction may be raised
    for the first time on appeal. Contreras v. Contreras, 
    336 So. 3d 772
    , 773
    (Fla. 3d DCA 2021) (“A legion of cases make it clear that the issue of subject
    matter jurisdiction may be considered by an appellate court even though
    raised for the first time on appeal.” (quoting Parker v. Parker, 
    553 So. 2d 309
    ,
    311 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989))).
    3
    e.g., § 82.101, Fla. Stat. (“A judgment rendered either for the plaintiff or the
    defendant pursuant to this chapter may be superseded, in whole or in part,
    by a subsequent judgment in an action for trespass for injury to the real
    property, ejectment, or quiet title involving the same parties with respect to
    the same real property.”). Because a claim for unlawful detainer concerns
    possession of real property, as long as the amount in controversy
    requirement is met, exclusive jurisdiction lies in the county court, where this
    case undisputedly was properly filed. § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat.; Pro-Art Dental