JOHN A. THOMPSON, etc. v. STEPHEN A. THOMPSON, etc. ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    in John and Nanette’s favor solely on this issue, we do not reach the other
    arguments raised on appeal.
    “Unlawful detention is a statutory action created under chapter 82,”
    Colantonio v. Moog, 
    326 So. 3d 807
    , 809 (Fla. 5th DCA 2021), the essence
    of which is a claim for “unlawful withholding of possession by the defendant,”
    Se. Fid. Ins. Co. v. Berman, 
    231 So. 2d 249
    , 251 (Fla. 3d DCA 1970). The
    issue raised by a claim of unlawful detainer is one of possession, not ultimate
    title to the property. § 82.04, Fla. Stat. (“The court shall determine only the
    right of possession and any damages. Unless it is necessary to determine
    the right of possession or the record titleholder, the court may not determine
    the question of title.”); see Floro v. Parker, 
    205 So. 2d 363
    , 366 (Fla. 2d DCA
    1967) (“[I]t is immaterial whether plaintiff had the [l]egal right of possession
    or not. He may have been devoid of any muniments of title, or even be a
    trespasser.