JAMES LUCAS SOUTHAM v. RED WING SHOE COMPANY, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] harm, no standing.” TransUnion LLC V. Ramirez, 
    141 S. Ct. 2190
    , 2200
    (2021). Therefore, we find the trial court did not err in granting appellee’s
    motion to dismiss since appellant lacked standing to proceed. We affirm
    the other issue raised without further comment.
    Facts and Procedural History
    Following a purchase at a Red Wing shoe store, appellant filed a class
    action suit in federal court alleging that the receipt provided by Red Wing
    contained ten digits of his credit card number in violation of FACTA. 15
    U.S.C. § 1681c reads as follows:
    (g) Truncation of credit card and debit card numbers
    (1) In general
    Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person
    that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of
    business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card
    number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to
    the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.
    Appellant alleged that Red Wing willfully violated FACTA.            A willful
    violation holds the following civil liability:
    (a) In general
    Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement
    imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer