MARIE POLYNICE v. BURGER KING CORPORATION ( 2022 )
[…] In R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Prentice, 
    290 So. 3d 963
    , 967-68 (Fla.
    1st DCA 2019), our sister court explained the standard of review applicable
    to a motion granting a new trial after a jury verdict when there are multiple
    claims, stating:
    We begin by observing the discretion vested in an appellate court
    to direct a new trial on one or more issues. See Tracey v. Wells
    Fargo Bank, N.A., 
    264 So. 3d 1152
     (Fla. 2d DCA 2019)
    (discussing the principles governing an appellate court’s
    authority when reversing a trial court judgment). Section 59.35,
    Florida Statutes (2017), provides:
    2
    An appellate court may, in reversing a judgment of a
    lower court brought before it for review by appeal, by
    the order of reversal, if the error for which reversal is
    sought is such as to require a new trial, direct that a
    new trial be had on all the issues shown by the record
    or upon a part of such issues only.
    Thus, remand directions are within the discretion of the
    appellate court. Tracey, 264 So. 3d at 1161 (“Remand directions
    . . . seem always to turn upon some basic postulate of fairness,
    which is, in turn, an exercise of a court’s discretion.”); see also
    Yates v. St.