ARTHUR SAGER v. MADALINA BLANCO AND RICARDO F. BLANCO ( 2022 )
[…] ‘wanton,’ or ‘reckless,’ according to taste as to the word used, is that the
    actor has intentionally done act of an unreasonable character in disregard of
    a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that
    harm will follow.”); Good Samaritans & Liability for Medical Malpractice, 
    64 Colum. L. Rev. 1301
    , 1309 (Nov. 1964) (“[T]he contradictory term ‘willful and
    wanton’ negligence, vaguely denotes quasi-intentional conduct that is
    qualitatively different from [mere] negligence.”); see also § 324.021(9)(b)3.,
    Fla. Stat. (“The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to
    any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the acts
    of the operator . . . .”); Farrey v. Bettendorf, 
    96 So. 2d 889
    , 895 (Fla. 1957)
    (“Intentionally not looking where one is going when operating a dangerous
    instrumentality is essentially the same as operating such dangerous
    instrumentality with the eyes of the operator closed.”).
    12