ARTHUR SAGER v. MADALINA BLANCO AND RICARDO F. BLANCO ( 2022 )
[…] Section 772.14, Florida Statutes, located within the Civil Remedies for
    Criminal Practices Act, provides, in relevant part:
    A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any
    criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant
    which forms the basis for a civil cause of action under this
    chapter . . . shall estop the defendant in any action brought
    pursuant to this chapter as to all matters as to which such
    judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had
    been a party in the criminal action.
    Section 775.089(8), Florida Statutes, which is part of the Florida Criminal
    Code, similarly reads:
    The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act
    giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the
    defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense
    in any subsequent civil proceeding. An order of restitution
    hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery,
    but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any
    subsequent independent civil recovery.
    Both statutes clearly and unambiguously preclude a criminal defendant from
    denying the essential allegations of his or her conviction in a related civil trial.
    Neither provision, however, places an equivalent restriction on the injured
    victim. “The plain intent of these statutes is to eliminate the common law
    requirement of identity of parties for collateral estoppel to be used offensively
    8