Monarchcare, Inc. v. Guardianship of Block , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 11708 ( 2016 )
[…] After presentation of the witness, the ward’s attorney argued to Judge Ticktin that the judge should use the hourly rate previously set by Judge Gillen and that the hours expended by non-professionals should not be compensated at the same rate as those of the professional guardian.

    Judge Ticktin then ruled. First, she acknowledged Judge Gillen’s order setting the fees prospectively but admittéd that, not having a transcript of the proceedings, she didn’t know what to make of the order. Judge Ticktin found that, pursuant to section 744.108, Florida Statutes (2015), there was no evidence suggesting that the case merited more than $90 per hour, as ruled by Judge Gillen, despite the fact that there were co-guardians. She also found that there had been “no evidence regarding the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, ... no evidence submitted that the ,.. acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment of the person.” Judge Ticktin found that a total aggregate fee of $95 fell within the customary range. She noted that no evidence had been presented on the nature and value of Mr. Block’s property, the results obtained, any time limits imposed by the circumstances, or the nature and length of the relationship.