THE STATE OF FLORIDA v. MICHAEL CLAYTON WOODRUFF ( 2022 )
[…] sequence of events and were necessary to explain the charges. See, e.g.,
    § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat.4 After an evidentiary hearing, the trial court granted
    the motion in part and directed a new trial on Count 4. This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    Appellate review of a postconviction motion alleging ineffective
    assistance of counsel presents a mixed question of law and fact, whereby
    3
    Williams v. State, 
    110 So. 2d 654
     (Fla. 1959).
    4
    In a child molestation case, the rule regarding introduction of collateral
    crime evidence under section 90.404(2)(b)1. is broader than collateral crime
    evidence admissible in other cases under section 90.404(2)(a); “evidence of
    the defendant’s commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child
    molestation is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any
    matter to which it is relevant.” § 90.404(2)(b)1., Fla. Stat. However, to invoke
    this provision, the State must provide the defendant with a written list
    describing with specificity the collateral acts it intends to proffer, the court
    must make findings that the prior acts were proven by competent, substantial