THE STATE OF FLORIDA v. DEMETREIUS MAYES ( 2022 )
[…] Carlos J. Martinez, Public Defender, and Shannon Hemmendinger,
    Assistant Public Defender, for appellee.
    Before LOGUE, HENDON, and MILLER, JJ.
    MILLER, J.
    Appellant, the State of Florida, challenges an order granting a motion
    to dismiss an information charging appellee, Demetreius Mayes, with
    carrying a concealed firearm. Concluding the State’s traverse and demurrer
    did not contravene the material facts alleged in the motion to dismiss, namely
    that the firearm was within plain view and thus was not “concealed” within
    the meaning of section 790.001(2), Florida Statutes (2020), we affirm. See
    § 790.001(2), Fla. Stat. (“‘Concealed firearm’ means any firearm . . . which
    is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm
    from the ordinary sight of another person.”); see also Ensor v. State, 
    403 So. 2d 349
    , 354 (Fla. 1981) (“The term ‘ordinary sight of another person’ means
    the casual and ordinary observation of another in the normal associations of
    life.”); Cope v. State, 
    523 So. 2d 1270
    , 1271–72 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988) (“We