JOSE ALCAZAR v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] or the presumption is great.’ The ‘pretrial detention’ exception applies
    when, regardless of the level of crime charged, the State can demonstrate
    that no conditions of release will protect the community, ensure the
    presence of the accused at trial, or assure the integrity of the judicial
    process.” Thourtman v. Junior, 
    275 So. 3d 726
    , 731 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019).
    The Florida Legislature has “provided comprehensive guidelines for when
    an original application for bail may be denied as codified in section
    6
    907.041, Florida Statutes.”    State v. Blair, 
    39 So. 3d 1190
    , 1192 (Fla.
    2010).
    Section 907.041 states “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to create a
    presumption in favor of release on nonmonetary conditions for any person
    who is granted pretrial release unless such person is charged with a
    dangerous crime as defined in subsection (4).” § 907.041(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
    Section 907.041(4) provides:
    (a) As used in this subsection, “dangerous
    crime” means any of the following:
    1. Arson;
    2. Aggravated assault;
    3. Aggravated battery;
    4. Illegal use of explosives;