JOSE ALCAZAR v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] years;
    15. Sexual activity with a child, who is 12 years of
    age or older but less than 18 years of age, by or at
    solicitation of person in familial or custodial
    authority;
    16. Burglary of a dwelling;
    17. Stalking and aggravated stalking;
    7
    18. Act of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28;
    19. Home invasion robbery;
    20. Act of terrorism as defined in s. 775.30;
    21. Manufacturing any substances in violation of
    chapter 893;
    22. Attempting or conspiring to commit any such
    crime; and
    23. Human trafficking.
    § 907.041(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added)
    The State argued for, and the trial court ordered pretrial detention
    based on section 907.041(4)(c)5. which states:
    (c) The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a
    substantial probability, based on a defendant’s past
    and present patterns of behavior, the criteria in s.
    903.046, and any other relevant facts, that any of
    the following circumstances exist:
    ...
    5. The defendant poses the threat of harm to the
    community. The court may so conclude, if it finds
    that the defendant is presently charged with a
    dangerous crime, that there is a substantial
    probability that the defendant committed such
    crime, that the factual circumstances of the crime
    indicate a disregard for the safety of the community,
    and that there are no conditions of release
    reasonably sufficient to protect the community from
    the risk of physical harm to persons;
    ...
    § 907.041(4)(c)5., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
    The plain language of this section 907.041(4)(c)5. establishes that a
    trial court can order pretrial detention under that section if it finds the
    defendant   “is   presently   charged       with   a   dangerous   crime.”   §
    8
    907.041(4)(c)5., Fla. Stat.   Here, the trial court, relying on Watkins v.
    Lamberti, 
    82 So. 3d 825
    , 826 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011), found solicitation of first-
    degree murder constituted a dangerous crime. Our Court, however, has