LISA HOGAN v. MATTHEW ALOIA , 257 So. 3d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] Escobar v. Escobar, 
    76 So. 3d 958
    , 960 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).
    “The trial court's imputation of income must be supported by competent,
    substantial evidence.” Sallaberry v. Sallaberry, 
    27 So. 3d 234
    , 236 (Fla.
    4th DCA 2010).
    “In determining child support, a trial court must either follow the
    statutory guidelines or give reasons explaining any deviation. In either
    event, the guidelines are the starting point for the determination.” Morrow
    v. Frommer, 
    913 So. 2d 1195
    , 1197 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (internal citations
    omitted). Section 61.30, Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent
    part:
    (1)(a) The child support guideline amount as determined by
    this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of
    fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for
    such support or in a proceeding for modification of an existing
    order for such support . . . . The trier of fact may order
    payment of child support which varies, plus or minus 5
    percent, from the guideline amount, after considering all
    relevant factors, including the needs of the child or children,
    age, station in life, standard of living, and the financial status
    and ability of each parent. The trier of fact may order payment
    of child support in an amount which varies more than 5
    1 In January 2017, a juvenile court judge entered an order directing the clerk of
    the court “to adjust the depository records to reflect child support for only one
    child (M.A.) . . . effective as of August 30, 2016.” This appears to have been based