DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] are hampered such that he often responds to questions in short one-word
phrases, and he is largely unable to engage in reciprocal or sustained
conversations.
After a highly contentious divorce between the ward’s parents, the
mother petitioned and was appointed as the ward’s guardian. Then, as
guardian, she refused to allow the father to communicate or visit with the
ward. In response, the father filed a petition for judicial review pursuant
to section 744.3715, Florida Statutes (2016), arguing that the guardian
had denied him visitation. The father claimed that the guardian violated
section 744.361(13)(b), Florida Statutes (2016), which requires a guardian
to “[a]llow the ward to maintain contact with family and friends unless the
guardian believes that such contact may cause harm to the ward.” The
guardian answered, denying the father’s allegations.
After the court appointed a monitor, the court conducted several days
of evidentiary hearings to determine the ward’s wishes. Several teachers
and former therapists of the ward all testified to their association with the