DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Corp. Express Office Prods., Inc. v. Phillips,
847 So. 2d 406, 412 (Fla. 2003)
(citing Cruising World, Inc. v. Westermeyer,
351 So. 2d 371, 373 (Fla. 2d
DCA 1977)). When property is transferred to a corporation, the law does
not treat the principal of the corporation as the recipient of the property.
Mane asks this court to pretend that Adrian was the recipient of the
funds used to purchase the Aventura Unit. But Mane’s theory that Adrian
was the “constructive recipient” of the funds is inconsistent with the plain
language of section 726.109(1). Having chosen to conduct business
through corporations, the Barcans cannot disregard a corporate structure
when it becomes inconvenient to a legal theory they wish to pursue.
Mane itself does not qualify as a “person who took in good faith and for
a reasonably equivalent value.” Mane’s argument disregards the fact that
corporations are legal entities distinct from the persons who own them.
Regardless of whether Mane took the Aventura Unit in good faith, Mane
did not take the property “for a reasonably equivalent value.” Mane paid
nothing for the Aventura Unit.