ALDO DISORBO v. AMERICAN VAN LINES, INC. ( 2023 )
[…] is not personally liable for damages regarding management or policy
    decisions unless, among other things, the member breached or failed to
    perform the duties as a manager so as to constitute: 1. “[a] violation of the
    criminal law unless the manager or member had a reasonable cause to
    believe his, her, or its conduct was lawful or had no reasonable cause to
    believe such conduct was unlawful”; or 2. “[a] transaction from which the
    manager or member derived an improper personal benefit, directly or
    indirectly.” § 605.04093(1)(a), (1)(b)1. & 2., Fla. Stat. (2015). A member
    “is deemed not to have derived an improper personal benefit from any
    transaction if the transaction has been approved in the manner as is
    provided in s. 605.04092 or is fair to the limited liability company as
    defined in s. 605.04092(1)(c).” § 605.04093(3), Fla. Stat. (2015).
    “Fair to the limited liability company” means “the transaction, as a
    whole, is beneficial to the limited liability company and its members,
    taking into appropriate account whether it is: 1. Fair in terms of the