Third District Court of Appeal
[…] cognizable under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a).”); Jackson v.
State,
983 So. 2d 562, 572 (Fla. 2008) (recognizing “that the scoresheet was
inaccurate” as a “sentencing error” for purposes of Rule 3.800).
While the trial court could legally impose the sentence given to
Sampson, it could do so only upon additional written findings. Under the
1994 guidelines, a trial court may only apply a sentence within 25% of the
median recommended guidelines range, absent written findings reasonably
justifying a departure from such a range. See § 921.001(5)–(6), Fla. Stat.
(1997) (requiring sentence under 1994 guidelines to be within guidelines
range “unless there is a departure sentence with written findings” that is
“based upon circumstances or factors which reasonably justify the
aggravation or mitigation of the sentence”); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.703(d)(30)(B)
4
(requiring written statement justifying departure sentence to be included in
the record); § 921.0014(2), Fla. Stat. (1997) (“The recommended sentence
length in state prison months may be increased by up to, and including, 25