Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 2
See § 782.04(2), Fla. Stat. (1997) (classifying second-degree murder as
first-degree felony punishable by life when committed with the use of a
deadly weapon); § 775.087(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997) (enhancing first-degree
felonies in which firearm usage is not an essential element to life felonies
when firearm is used, carried, or threatened, except where otherwise
provided by law); § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997) (classifying armed robbery
with a firearm as first-degree felony punishable by life); § 812.014(2)(c), Fla.
Stat. (1997) (classifying grand theft as third-degree felony); § 775.082(3),
Fla. Stat. (1997) (providing third-degree felonies punishable by up to five
years’ incarceration).
3
the Criminal Punishment Code for the offenses committed in 1997. See §
921.001(4)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (1997) (“The 1994 guidelines apply to sentencing
for all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after January 1,
1994.”); § 921.0022, Fla. Stat. (1997) (providing that Criminal Punishment
Code scoresheet is “[e]ffective October 1, 1998”). The fact that Sampson’s
sentence fell below the statutory maximum doesn’t end the inquiry here.
See, e.g., Parks v. State,
697 So. 2d 964 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (“Use of the