Gulf Properties of Alabama, Inc. v. Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co. , 1977 Fla. App. LEXIS 16087 ( 1977 )
[…] Upon motion to dismiss filed by Southern Bell, the court entered an order dismissing with prejudice Gulf Properties’ complaint for failure to state a cause of action. Hence this appeal.

    DISPOSITION

    We affirm. Southern Bell’s motion to dismiss was grounded primarily upon the provisions of Section 362.01, Florida Statutes (1973),1 which provides in part:

    “To occupy roads. Any telegraph or telephone company chartered by this or another state, or any individual operating or desiring to operate a telegraph or telephone line, or lines, in this state, may erect posts, wires and other fixtures for telegraph or telephone purposes on or beside any public road or highway;

    Gulf Properties’ complaint did not allege it was presently operating or was desirous of operating a telephone company. Nor did it allege that it had applied for a certificate by the Florida Public Service Commission as required by Chapter 364 to undertake the operation of a telephone system.