Satellite Television Engineering, Inc. v. Department of General Services , 13 Fla. L. Weekly 643 ( 1988 )
[…] By this ruling, we hold that the Department of General Services acted within its statutory authority in permitting DOE to award the contract to Microdyne, and further hold that the award of the contract to Microdyne is valid. Therefore, the order rendered by the Department of General Services is affirmed.

    SMITH, C.J., and WENTWORTH, J., concur.

    . § 287.001, Fla.Stat. (1985), provides:

    Legislative intent. — The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically, and that documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing public confidence in the process by which contractual services are procured. It is essential to the effective and ethical procurement of contractual services that there be a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing and procuring contractual services; that detailed justification of agency decisions in the procurement of contractual services be maintained; and that adherence by the agency and the consultant to specific ethical considerations be required.

    . Fla.Admin.Code Rule 13A-1.001(3), provides in pertinent part: