Tyler Joseph Hadley v. State of Florida , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 6410 ( 2016 )
[…] juvenile defendants who commit capital felonies. Codified in sections
    775.082, 921.1401, and 921.1402, Florida Statutes (2014), this new
    legislation provides, in part, that a juvenile defendant who commits a
    capital felony shall be punished by either a life sentence or by a term of at
    least forty years. § 755.082(1)(b)1. In determining if a life sentence is
    appropriate, the trial court should conduct a hearing, considering “factors
    relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth and attendant
    circumstances,” including the factors enumerated in section
    2
    921.1401(2)(a)-(j). § 921.1401(2). Under section 921.1402(2)(a), “[a]
    juvenile offender sentenced under s. 755.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review
    of his or her sentence after 25 years,” unless he or she was previously
    convicted, as “part of a separate criminal transaction or episode,” of one of
    the crimes listed in that section. As noted earlier, this new sentencing
    scheme has been made retroactive by the Supreme Court of Florida in
    Horsley v. State.