Teco Power Services Corp. v. Department of Environmental Regulation , 1991 Fla. App. LEXIS 12721 ( 1991 )
[…] This is a case of first impression in Florida. DER concedes that if its modification of the BACT conditions violates subsection 403.509(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1990), reversal is required. The subsection states in part, “Simultaneously with the board’s action on the application, the department shall issue or deny any license required pursuant to any federally delegated or approved permit program. The department’s decision to issue or deny the license shall be based upon the record and recommended order of the certification hearing.’.’

    Section 403.516, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990), lists the four ways certification may be modified. Subsection 403.503(17), Florida Statutes (Supp.1990), states, “ ‘Modification’ means any change in the certification order after issuance, including a change in the conditions of certification.”

    We hold that subsection 403.-509(3) does not confer upon DER the discretion to unilaterally change the conditions of certification after the board’s action on the application. DER cannot modify the conditions of certification without complying with section 403.516.