Wright v. Tribble ( 2018 )
[…] See In
    re A.M.M., 
    63 So. 3d 910
    , 913 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011) (order granting temporary
    custody to extended family member facially erroneous where court did not find by
    clear and convincing evidence that parent abused, abandoned, or neglected child as
    defined in chapter 39); In re T.H. v. Dep’t Children and Family Servs., 
    979 So. 2d 1075
    , 1081 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (concluding evidence of involuntary abandonment
    by parent insufficient to terminate parental rights); Landinguin v. Carneal, 
    837 So. 2d 525
    , 527 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (quoting § 751.05(3), Fla. Stat. (2001)) (“where
    one parent objects to the granting of custody, ‘the court shall grant the petition only
    upon a finding, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child’s parent or parents
    are unfit to provide the care and control of the child. In determining that a parent is
    unfit, the court must find that the parent has abused, abandoned, or neglected the
    child, as defined in chapter 39.’”).
    Affirmed.
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 17-1540

Filed Date: 12/26/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/29/2022