All Courts |
[…] Such obligations to indemnify shall not be construed to negate, abridge, or otherwise reduce any other right or obligation of indemnification which would otherwise exist as *713to any party or person in any other portion of this Subcontract under law.
(Emphasis added). The lower court concluded that the clauses were void and unenforcable pursuant to section 725.06, Florida Statutes (2004), which provides in relevant part as follows:
Any portion of any agreement or contract for or in connection with, or any guarantee of or in connection with, any construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance, including moving and excavating associated therewith, between an owner of real property and an architect, engineer, general contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman or any combination thereof wherein any party referred to herein promises to indemnify or hold harmless the other party to the agreement, contract, or guarantee for liability for damages to persons or property caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of the indemnitee arising from the contract or its performance, shall be void and unenforceable unless the contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the indemnification that bears a reasonable commercial relationship to the contract ....
(Emphasis added).