William Lee v. State of Florida ( 2018 )
[…] Judges’ Involvement At Trial
    It has long been the law that “Every litigant, including the
    State in criminal cases, is entitled to nothing less than the cold
    neutrality of an impartial judge.” State ex rel. Mickle v. Rowe, 
    131 So. 331
    , 332 (Fla. 1930) (holding judge should have granted motion
    to disqualify him in a case involving a bank in which he had
    deposited 5 or 6 dollars before the bank closed). In the specific
    context of conducting court proceedings, judges have the statutory
    obligation to control the admission of evidence. § 90.104(2), Fla.
    Stat. (2015) (requiring judges to “conduct proceedings, to the
    maximum extent practicable, in such a manner as to prevent
    inadmissible evidence from being suggested to the jury by any
    means.”). A judge may question witnesses to clarify issues, as long
    as the questions do not demonstrate a departure from the judge’s
    neutral position. Williams v. State, 
    143 So. 2d 484
    , 488 (Fla. 1962);
    see § 90.106, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“A judge may not sum up the