R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Grossman , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 50 ( 2017 )
[…] Calloway, 201 So.3d at 767. Therefore, the trial court was required to reduce the jury’s compensatory damages award by its comparative fault finding.

    Remittitur

    a) Compensatory Award to the Decedent’s Children

    RJR argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion to remit the jury’s compensatory awards to the Decedent’s daughter ($7.5 million) and son ($4 million) because they are excessive and out of line with comparable cases. We disagree.

    Pursuant to Florida’s remittitur and ad-ditur statute, section 768.74 of the Florida Statutes, the trial court has the responsibility to review the amount of an award and determine if it is excessive or inadequate “in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). “If the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). In making its determination, the trial court is guided by the following statutory considerations:

    (a)Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact;