All Courts |
[…] However, it is not clear that a redacted version of the sealed records or testimony would be of any value in this case. We interpret the order sealing the records as sealing and protecting from public disclosure only those portions of the record which pertain to sexually transmitted diseases.
3 Compare Ocala Star Banner Corp. v. McGhee, 643 So.2d 1196 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994).AFFIRMED.
GRIFFIN, C.J., and ANTOON, J., concur. . Section 384.29, Florida Statutes (1995) provides:
384.29 Confidentiality.—
(1)All information and records held by the department or its authorized representatives relating to known or suspected cases of sexually transmissible diseases are strictly confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). This exemption is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.14. Such information shall not be released or made public by the department or its authorized representatives, or by a court or parties to a lawsuit upon revelation by subpoena, except under the following circumstances:
(a) When made with the consent of all persons to which the information applies;
(b) When made for statistical purposes, and medical or epidemiologic information is summarized so that no person can be identified and no names are revealed.
(c) When made to medical personnel, appropriate state agencies, public health agencies, or courts of appropriate jurisdiction, to enforce the provisions of this chapter or s. 775.0877 and related rules;
(d) When made in a medical emergency, but only to the extent necessary to protect the health, or life of a named party, or an injured officer, firefighter, paramedic or emergency medical technician, as provided in s. 796.08(6); or
(e)When made to the proper authorities as required by chapter 415.
(2) When disclosure is made pursuant to a subpoena, the court shall seal such information from further disclosure, except as deemed necessary by the court to reach a decision, unless otherwise agreed to by all parties. Except as provided in this section, such information that is disclosed pursuant to a subpoena is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). This exemption is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.14.