Deen v. Quantum Resources, Inc. , 1998 Fla. App. LEXIS 8166 ( 1998 )
[…] The only rationale for the conclusion in Cartier must therefore result from an interpretation of chapter 440 as a whole.

    The obligation of an employer to provide workers’ compensation benefits to its employees is found in section 440.10(l)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides, “Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter ... shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his employees ... of the compensation payable [under this chapter].” In return for compliance with this section, section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes (1991), provides, “The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer ... to the employee_” FP & L was not Deen’s employer and, therefore, derives no direct immunity from suit from these provisions.