Deen v. Quantum Resources, Inc. , 1998 Fla. App. LEXIS 8166 ( 1998 )
[…] Nowhere in section 440.11 do the terms “self-insured” or “public utility” appear. Nor is there any reference to one entity contractually providing workers’ compensation coverage for another entity. In fact, nowhere in chapter 440 is a public utility specifically granted immunity from suit by reason of section 440.571 or for any other reason. The only rationale for the conclusion in Cartier must therefore result from an interpretation of chapter 440 as a whole.

    The obligation of an employer to provide workers’ compensation benefits to its employees is found in section 440.10(l)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides, “Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter ... shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his employees ... of the compensation payable [under this chapter].”