Wasser v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation , 1998 Fla. App. LEXIS 12279 ( 1998 )
[…] No transcript is included in the record on appeal and it appears that no evidentiary hearing was held.
This ease is controlled by Gauthier v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 654 So.2d 580 (Fla. 5th DCA), rev. denied, 661 So.2d 824 (Fla.1995). As in Gauthier, the injury to the claimant (in this case Wasser) did not result from any actions or misconduct by the broker (Jones) acting as a broker in violation of any provision of Chapter 475.
1 *634 Rather, the instant situation is directly-covered by section 475.483(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1997), which bars recovery out of the recovery fund if the subject claim “is based upon a real estate transaction in which the licensed broker or salesperson was the owner of or controlled the property involved in the transaction; in which the licensee was dealing for the licensees own account; or in which the licensee was not acting as a broker or salesperson.” That is precisely the situation here, as it was in Gauthier. Here, Jones was sued as a purchaser (ergo, owner), not as a real estate broker or salesman.