All Courts |
[…] The obvious purpose of the immunity is to
*446 encourage unfettered reporting of incidents of alleged medical malpractice without the fear of civil liability.Under section 11131 of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11101 et seq., PPTF is required to report medical malpractice settlements to the NPDB. The information required includes the name of the physician for whose benefit the payment was made, the amount paid and a description of the acts or omissions upon which the claim was based. See 42 U.S.C. § 11131(b)(1991).
Section 11137(c) provides:
No person or entity (including the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title) shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter (including information provided under subsection (a) of this section[) ] without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.
As in section 627.912, Florida Statutes (1991), no person or entity can be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report under this section. However, unlike the state statute, section 11137(c) does not grant immunity if there is knowledge of falsity of the information contained in the report.