Mansolillo v. Parties by Lynn, Inc. , 2000 Fla. App. LEXIS 2004 ( 2000 )
[…] We note that Ms. Mansolillo entered into the truck lease in June of 1994, and did not sell the trucks until January and May of 1995. Historically, Ms. Mansolillo had provided the business premises and other financial support for the roofing company. The evidence is consistent with the idea that she initially took the trucks as her own, but later decided to provide further financial assistance for the roofing company.

    Assuming, however, for purposes of discussion that this particular transaction is not properly viewed as coming within subsection 726.106(2), the evidence also establishes the existence of a fraudulent transfer under subsection 726.106(1), which provides:

    (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the *640transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

    In this case Stanley Roofing transferred the trucks to Ms. Mansolillo without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange, at a time when she knew that Stanley Roofing was insolvent and the plaintiffs’ claim was already in existence. Under either analysis, there was a fraudulent transfer in this case.

    Ms.