Mansolillo v. Parties by Lynn, Inc. , 2000 Fla. App. LEXIS 2004 ( 2000 )
[…] The general master found that there had been a fraudulent conveyance under chap*639ter 726, Florida Statutes (1993).1 The master recommended entry of judgment against Ms. Mansolillo for the amount of the plaintiffs’ unpaid judgment, plus interest. The circuit court denied exceptions and entered judgments as recommended. Ms. Mansolillo has appealed.

    Ms. Mansolillo argues in substance that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish that there was a fraudulent transfer. We disagree.

    The trial court found that there was a fraudulent transfer of the trucks under subsection 726.106(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    (2) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

    The idea here is that the insider cannot accept payment for an antecedent debt when the debtor is insolvent, unless other creditors are paid first.