All Courts |
[…] The Statewide Prosecutor only has jurisdiction over crimes that “involve two or more judicial circuits and are either part of a related transaction or part of an organized criminal conspiracy.” Zanger v. State, 548 So.2d 746, 747 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989). In Zanger, the fourth district noted that “[t]he statewide grand jury is a creature similar to the statewide prosecutor also born of the Florida Statutes” and that “the subject matter jurisdiction of the statewide grand jury parallels that of the statewide prosecutor’s with regard to crimes which can be indicted or prosecuted.” Id. at 747. Section 905.40, Florida Statutes (1997), provides that the “costs and expenses incurred by the statewide grand jury in the performance of its functions and duties shall be paid by the state out of funds appropriated to the circuit courts.” (emphasis added). It has long been recognized that a prosecutor sits as a “one-man grand jury” for the purpose of investigating and filing informations. See Imparato v. Spicola, 238 So.2d 503, 506 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970).