Warshaw v. City of Miami Firefighters' & Police Officers' Retirement Trust , 2004 Fla. App. LEXIS 13651 ( 2004 )
[…] Warshaw v. City of Miami Firefighters' & Police Officers' Retirement Trust , 2004 Fla. App. LEXIS 13651 ( 2004 )


Menu:
  • PER CURIAM.

    Donald H. Warshaw, a former police chief of the City of Miami, appeals from an order of the Board of Trustees of the City of Miami Firefighters’ and Police Officers’ Retirement Trust [Board], which order directs the forfeiture of Warshaw’s city retirement benefits.1 We affirm.

    The forfeiture came about because of Warshaw’s conviction of one count of mail fraud in violation of Title 18, United States Code, § 1341.2 This federal conviction led *894to the Board’s application of section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes (2001), which reads:

    “(3) FORFEITURE. — Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.”

    “Specified offense” is defined in section 112.3173(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2001) to include the embezzlement of public funds, or any theft by a public employee or officer from his or her employer.3