Columbia County v. Holt , 2004 Fla. App. LEXIS 18857 ( 2004 )
[…] (Citations omitted). This appeal ensued.

    Unrelated Works Doctrine

    As a general rule, “an employer’s liability under workers’ compensation is exclusive and in place of all other liability as to third-party toi'tfeasors and employees.” Holmes County School Board v. Duffell, 651 So.2d 1176, 1177 (Fla.1995). However, this immunity is not applicable when the employee’s injuries result from the conduct of co-employees assigned primarily to unrelated works. Holmes County, 651 So.2d at 1178. This exception, which is set forth in section 440.11(1) and is known as the unrelated works exception, provides in pertinent part:

    The same immunities from liability enjoyed by an employer shall extend as well to each employee of the employer when such employee is acting in further-*321anee of the employer’s business ... such immunities [shall not] be applicable to employees of the same employer when each is operating in furtherance of the employer’s business but they are assigned primarily to unrelated works....

    The Florida Supreme Court recently addressed this exception in Taylor v. School Board of Brevard County, 888 So.2d 1 (Fla.2004).