Jones v. State , 2005 Fla. App. LEXIS 2654 ( 2005 )
[…] State v. Carson, 801 So.2d 165, 166 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (citing State v. Albritton, 664 So.2d 1049 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995)).

    . At the suppression hearing, the defense argued that the deputy did not have a right to lift the mattress because he testified that he did not notice a lump in the mattress. The court offered to take judicial notice that a 12-gauge "is gonna make a lump in a bed.” Our analysis of whether the deputy had a right to lift the mattress is not affected by the trial court's improper taking of judicial notice. Sections 90.202(11) and (12), Florida Statutes (2003), allow a court to take judicial notice of facts that are not subject to dispute because they are either "generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the court” or "capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be questioned.” Here, the fact of whether a 12-gauge shotgun would have caused a visible lump in Jones’s mattress is subject to dispute.