All Courts |
[…] Purvis v. Marion County School Bd., 766 So.2d 492, 499 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000). Thus, if the agency’s interpretation conflicts with the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute, deference is not required. Verizon Fla., Inc. v. Jacobs, 810 So.2d 906, 908 (Fla.2002). Moreover, when the language of the statute under interpretation is unambiguous and has a plain and ordinary meaning, the plain meaning should be given effect. Florida Hosp. v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 823 So.2d 844, 848 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002).
Subsection (b) of section 472.013(2) plainly requires a four-year degree from an accredited college or university. It applies to an applicant who is “a graduate of a four-year course of study, other than in surveying and mapping.” (emphasis added.) The statute also requires a minimum of twenty-five semester hours in surveying, mapping or allied subjects, together with six or more years as a subordinate surveyor.
Subsection (a), in contrast, contains no corresponding requirement of a four-year degree.