All Courts |
[…] § 733.702(1); see Fla. Prob. R. 5.490. The requirements of section 733.702 apply to claims that are unmatured, contingent, or unliquidated as well as to claims for personal property in the possession of the personal representative. § 733.702(1). The bar imposed by section 733.702 is a statute of limitations, not a statute of non-
*17 claim. May v. Ill. Nat'l Ins. Co., 771 So.2d 1143, 1150-54 (Fla.2000). However, a claim not filed as required by the statute is “barred even though no objection to the claim is filed unless the court extends the time in which the claim may be filed.” § 733.702(3); May, 771 So.2d at 1152-53. The statutory grounds for an extension of time to file a claim are limited to fraud, estoppel, and insufficient notice of the claims period. § 733.702(3). Some exceptions to the general requirement to file a claim are recognized by statute.