All Courts |
[…] The owner’s suit seeks coverage under a contract of insurance against liability arising out of the ownership of property permanently located in Michigan. Like most property insurance, this policy also includes a provision for personal protection for the owner — in this instance, slander — that is incidental to the principal coverage of property insurance. We do not think that fact makes this foreign property insurance any less a property insurance policy. In our view, section 626.912(2) takes this action out of the foreign insurers process law.
On appeal the owner newly advances a theory of jurisdiction under the general Florida long arm statute. See § 48.193(l)(g), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“breaching a contract by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state”). But as the Michigan insurer points out, this argument was never
*198 advanced in the trial court and is being raised for the first time here. Accordingly it has been waived for appellate review.Affirmed.
MAY, J., concurs. KLEIN, J., dissents with opinion.
Document Info