All Courts |
[…] We disagree.
Established principles of appellate review provide that a trial court’s decision will be upheld on appeal if any legal theory supports it. Applegate v. Barnett Bank of Tallahassee, 377 So.2d 1150, 1152 (Fla.1979). Although the trial judge’s order of dismissal does not state the ground on which he granted the motion to dismiss, we think the trial judge’s decision should be sustained on the following basis.
Section 626.912(2) provides that the unauthorized insurers process law does not apply to suits arising out of any contract of insurance for “liability arising out of the ownership, operation or maintenance of any property having a permanent situs outside this state.” The owner’s suit seeks coverage under a contract of insurance against liability arising out of the ownership of property permanently located in Michigan.