M.C. v. Department of Children & Family Services , 2006 Fla. App. LEXIS 17955 ( 2006 )
[…] Stat. (2004); Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.330(a). “A court’s final ruling of dependency is a mixed question of law and fact and will be sustained on review if the court applied the correct law and its ruling is supported by competent substantial evi*573dence in the record.” In re M.F., 770 So.2d 1189, 1192 (Fla.2000).

    We examine first the trial court’s adjudication of D.Y. as dependent. A “ ‘[cjhild who is found to be dependent’ means a child who, pursuant to [chapter 39], is found by the court ... [t]o have been ... abused ... by the child’s parent or parents or legal custodians.” § 39.01(14)(a). The statutory definition of “abuse” can be parsed into two elements: abuse refers to “[1] any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual injury or harm [2] that causes or is likely to cause the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired.” § 39.01(2). Additionally, “[a]buse of a child includes acts or omissions. Corporal discipline of a child by a parent or legal custodian for disciplinary purposes does not in itself constitute abuse when it does not result in harm to the child.” Id.

    Within the first element of the definition of abuse, only the “physical injury” and “harm” prongs are relevant in light of the evidence presented in this case. “ ‘Physical injury’ means death, permanent or temporary disfigurement, or impairment of any bodily part.” § 39.01(52).