M.C. v. Department of Children & Family Services , 2006 Fla. App. LEXIS 17955 ( 2006 )
[…] As such, the evidence presented was insufficient to prove either element of the definition of “abuse.”

    We now turn to the trial court’s finding that D.Y.’s three siblings were dependent. The Department’s second count alleged that “[a]s a result of the abuse to [D.Y.], the other ... children are at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the [Mjother.” The petition cites to section 39.01(14)(f), which provides that a “[cjhild who is found to be dependent” includes one who is found by the court “[t]o be at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the parent or parents or legal custodians.”

    Dependency can be found in the context of prospective abuse based on proof of abuse of other children, Denson v. Dep’t of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 661 So.2d 934, 935 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995), in particular siblings, In re C.M., 844 So.2d 765, 766 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). However,