DANIEL DELEON v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] rehearing on sentencing issue); DeLeon v. State, 3D21-0905, 
    2021 WL 2425437
     (Fla. 3d DCA May 6, 2021) (denying appellant’s petition for writ of
    mandamus on same); Swain v. State, 
    911 So. 2d 140
    , 143–44 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2005) (“While successive 3.800(a) motions are permitted even though the
    claims are those which could have been raised in previously filed 3.800(a)
    motions, . . . the law of the case doctrine prevents a litigant from relitigating
    the same issues previously considered and rejected on the merits and
    reviewed on appeal.”); see also § 775.082(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis
    added) (authorizing punishment for first degree felony “by a term of
    imprisonment not exceeding 30 years or, when specifically provided by
    statute, by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life
    imprisonment”); § 782.04(2), Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis added) (stating
    second degree murder “constitutes a felony of the first degree, punishable
    by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life”); Bryant v. State, 
    1 So. 3d 267