Sharif v. Brown,
[…] 3
rel. Chambers v. Travis,
971 So. 2d 157, 162 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007)); see also
Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.360(a); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.360(a). A trial court is further
charged with determining that the testing would be in the “child’s best
interest.” Flores v. Sanchez,
137 So. 3d 1104, 1108 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014).
Section 742.10, Florida Statutes (2022), governs paternity
determinations for children born out of wedlock. As relevant to this dispute,
once a father executes a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, the
document “constitutes the establishment of paternity for purposes of [chapter
742].” § 742.10(1), Fla. Stat. The acknowledgment additionally creates a
rebuttable presumption of paternity, which any signatory may rescind within
sixty days of execution. Id. After sixty days, however, the document “may
be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake
of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenger.” § 742.10(4), Fla. Stat.
(emphasis added). Alternatively, an affiant may file a petition to disestablish
paternity pursuant to section 742.18(1), Florida Statutes.
In the instant case, the presumed father conceded he executed the
acknowledgment of paternity, and the acknowledgment was never