CECILIA MATTINO v. CITY OF MARATHON, FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] units must evacuate “in the 48 to 24-hour window of evacuation,” described
    by the Cities as the “Phase I clearance window of evacuation.”
    However, the mandatory evacuation of these permanent residents in
    Phase I of a 48-hour, two-phase evacuation plan means that permanent
    12
    residents will be evacuating in both Phase I (the first 24-hour period) and in
    Phase II (the second 24-hour period), resulting in a hurricane evacuation
    clearance time for permanent residents of more than 24 hours. This violates
    section 380.0552(9)(a)2., which unambiguously requires that amendments
    to the comprehensive plan “maintain[] a hurricane evacuation clearance time
    for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours.” (Emphasis added).
    Marathon and Islamorada counter that the statutory 24-hour
    evacuation requirement can be met if evacuation of the permanent residents
    living in these additional units can be completed within the first 24 hours of
    a 48-hour evacuation scenario.