CECILIA MATTINO v. CITY OF MARATHON, FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] Importantly for our purposes, the Legislature also expressed, through this
    Act, its intent to:
    Provide affordable housing in close proximity to places of
    employment in the Florida Keys.
    Ensure that the population of the Florida Keys can be safely
    evacuated.
    § 380.0552(2)(d) and (j).
    In 2006, the Florida Legislature revised the Act, adding a provision that
    all amendments to the comprehensive plans in the Florida Keys Area must
    Chapter 28-36, Florida Administrative Code. As a result, Marathon and
    Islamorada are subject to the requirements of section 380.0552(9)(a)2.,
    while Key West is not. Key West is instead subject to the Principles for
    Guiding Development contained in Florida Administrative Code, Rule 28-
    36.003.
    3
    be reviewed for compliance with the “[g]oals, objectives and policies to
    protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by
    maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent
    residents of no more than 24 hours.” § 380.0552(4)(e)2.,3 Fla. Stat. (2006)
    (emphasis added). The statute further provides this evacuation clearance
    time “shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in
    accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by
    the state land planning agency.” Id.
    B. The Cities’ Current Comprehensive Plans
    Each City’s current comprehensive plan includes a DEO work program
    designed to address certain categories of concern. Relevant to this appeal,
    the work program included a list of requirements that had to be satisfied by