CECILIA MATTINO v. CITY OF MARATHON, FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] agency's interpretation of a statute is de novo. The standard of review of the
    agency's findings of fact is that of competent, substantial evidence”)
    10
    (quotation omitted). “[A] reviewing court may set aside agency action when
    it finds that the action is dependent on findings of fact that are not supported
    by substantial competent evidence in the record, there are material errors in
    procedure, incorrect interpretations of law, or the agency abused its
    discretion.” Galvan v. Dep't of Health, 
    285 So. 3d 975
    , 979 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2019) (citing § 120.68, Fla. Stat. (2018)).
    IV.   DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
    Section 380.0552(9)(a)2. provides in relevant part:
    9) Modification to plans and regulations.--
    (a) Any land development regulation or element of a local
    comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be enacted,
    amended, or rescinded by a local government, but the
    enactment, amendment, or rescission becomes effective only
    upon approval by the state land planning agency. The state land
    planning agency shall review the proposed change to determine
    if it is in compliance with the principles for guiding development
    specified in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as
    amended effective August 23, 1984, and must approve or reject
    the requested changes within 60 days after receipt.
    Amendments to local comprehensive plans in the Florida
    Keys Area must also be reviewed for compliance with the
    following:
    ***
    2. Goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and
    welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a
    hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent
    residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation
    clearance time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation
    study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted
    methodology and approved by the state land planning agency.
    11
    (Emphasis added).
    We examine the statute, and construe its provisions, within the
    framework established by longstanding principles of statutory construction:
    Legislative intent is the polestar that guides a court's statutory