CECILIA MATTINO v. CITY OF MARATHON, FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] make law”); Fla. Convalescent Ctrs. v. Somberg, 
    840 So. 2d 998
    , 1001 (Fla.
    2003) (“Logically, if the Legislature had intended for the Nursing Home Act
    to be limited by the Wrongful Death Act, it would have said so, rather than
    broadly providing not only for damages but also for a personal representative
    to claim those damages”).
    V.     CONCLUSION
    We reverse the final order as to the cities of Marathon and Islamorada
    because     their   Comprehensive       Plan    Amendments        violate   section
    380.0552(9)(a)2.,      Florida    Statutes     (2020),    which     requires    that
    “[a]mendments to local comprehensive plans in the Florida Keys . . .
    maintain[] a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of
    no more than 24 hours.” We affirm the final order in all other respects, and
    affirm en toto as to the City of Key West. The cause is remanded for further
    proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    17