LILIANA CADAVID v. DANIEL SAPORTA ( 2022 )
[…] evidence to constitute clear and convincing evidence that the former
    girlfriend made a false statement or allegation in the petition. We agree.
    An order awarding section 57.105 attorney’s fees is reviewed for abuse
    of discretion. Davis v. Bailynson, 
    268 So. 3d 762
    , 765 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019).
    “The trial court’s finding must be based upon substantial competent
    evidence presented to the court at the hearing on attorney’s fees or
    otherwise before the court and in the trial court record.” 
    Id.
     (citation
    omitted).
    Section 741.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), creates a cause of action
    for an injunction for protection against domestic violence on behalf of a
    household member who “has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in
    imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.”
    3
    “When proceeding under this section, the danger feared [must] be
    imminent [and] the rationale for the fear must be objectively reasonable.”
    Mitchell v. Mitchell, 
    198 So. 3d 1096
    , 1100 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (citation