DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] representations that are before it. Id[.], at 1021.
Id. (modifications added).
As noted above, SCSC initially maintained that the four employees
properly waived the requirement of an injunction bond. SCSC then
suggested a bond of $20,000 solely to protect Compounding Docs. The
trial court adopted this suggestion and erroneously found that the
individual Appellants had “agreed that the [Appellees] could, inter alia,
seek . . . a restraining order or injunction without the requirement to post
a bond.” After the Appellants (1) pointed out that, per section 542.335(1)(j)
“the court shall not enforce any contractual provision waiving the
requirement of an injunction bond or limiting the amount of such bond,”
and (2) provided evidence that each of the individual defendants and the
corporate defendant had “foreseeable damages” in excess of $20,000 in the
event of “a wrongfully issued injunction,” the trial court nonetheless failed
to modify the amount (or provide a rationale for failing to do so).