DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] wrongfully issued.” Richard v. Behavioral Healthcare Options, Inc.,
647 So.
2d 976, 978 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994) (citing Longshore Lakes Joint Venture,
616
So. 2d at 1048). A bond set too low may prove insufficient to cover the
actual damages in the event of a reversal, and successful defendants may
be unable to otherwise be made whole.
Conclusion
To summarize, the trial court set the bond at $20,000 for the corporate
and individual defendants based, in part, on the finding that the individual
defendants had made a binding waiver. Nonetheless, after being informed
that section 542.335(1)(j) precludes a court from “enforc[ing] any
contractual provision waiving the requirement of an injunction bond or
limiting the amount of such bond,” and hearing evidence with respect to
the potential damages that would be incurred by the individual
defendants, the trial court—without explanation—failed to modify the
amount of the bond. To quote a famous television line, that does not