DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Tauber,
85 So.
3d 1182, 1183 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). “The movant must also show a clear legal
right to the injunction.” Dubner, 242 So. 3d at 447 (citing McKeegan v. Ernst,
84
So. 3d 1229, 1230 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012)).
2
order referred to the “no bond” clauses and implicitly accepted SCSC’s
“suggest[ion],” setting SCSC’s required bond at the amount of $20,000.
In the Appellants’ motion to dissolve the temporary injunction, they
argued that the provision in each of the employees’ noncompetition
agreements waiving the requirement to post a bond was not enforceable.
The motion referenced section 542.335(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2021), which
states: “No temporary injunction shall be entered unless the person
seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant gives a proper bond, and the
court shall not enforce any contractual provision waiving the requirement of
an injunction bond or limiting the amount of such bond.” (emphasis added).
SCSC’s response merely asserted that the $20,000 bond covered all of the
defendants, not merely the corporate defendant, and “the bond was
required in that amount precisely because the Defendants have the