COMPOUNDING DOCS, INC. v. SCSC ENTERPRISES, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] “The movant must also show a clear legal
    right to the injunction.” Dubner, 242 So. 3d at 447 (citing McKeegan v. Ernst, 
    84 So. 3d 1229
    , 1230 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012)).
    2
    order referred to the “no bond” clauses and implicitly accepted SCSC’s
    “suggest[ion],” setting SCSC’s required bond at the amount of $20,000.
    In the Appellants’ motion to dissolve the temporary injunction, they
    argued that the provision in each of the employees’ noncompetition
    agreements waiving the requirement to post a bond was not enforceable.
    The motion referenced section 542.335(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2021), which
    states: “No temporary injunction shall be entered unless the person
    seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant gives a proper bond, and the
    court shall not enforce any contractual provision waiving the requirement of
    an injunction bond or limiting the amount of such bond.” (emphasis added).
    SCSC’s response merely asserted that the $20,000 bond covered all of the
    defendants, not merely the corporate defendant, and “the bond was
    required in that amount precisely because the Defendants have the