COMPOUNDING DOCS, INC. v. SCSC ENTERPRISES, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Behavioral Healthcare Options, Inc., 
    647 So. 2d 976
    , 978 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994) (citing Longshore Lakes Joint Venture, 
    616 So. 2d at 1048
    ). A bond set too low may prove insufficient to cover the
    actual damages in the event of a reversal, and successful defendants may
    be unable to otherwise be made whole.
    Conclusion
    To summarize, the trial court set the bond at $20,000 for the corporate
    and individual defendants based, in part, on the finding that the individual
    defendants had made a binding waiver. Nonetheless, after being informed
    that section 542.335(1)(j) precludes a court from “enforc[ing] any
    contractual provision waiving the requirement of an injunction bond or
    limiting the amount of such bond,” and hearing evidence with respect to
    the potential damages that would be incurred by the individual
    defendants, the trial court—without explanation—failed to modify the
    amount of the bond. To quote a famous television line, that does not