COMPOUNDING DOCS, INC. v. SCSC ENTERPRISES, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] representations that are before it. Id[.], at 1021.
    
    Id.
     (modifications added).
    As noted above, SCSC initially maintained that the four employees
    properly waived the requirement of an injunction bond. SCSC then
    suggested a bond of $20,000 solely to protect Compounding Docs. The
    trial court adopted this suggestion and erroneously found that the
    individual Appellants had “agreed that the [Appellees] could, inter alia,
    seek . . . a restraining order or injunction without the requirement to post
    a bond.” After the Appellants (1) pointed out that, per section 542.335(1)(j)
    “the court shall not enforce any contractual provision waiving the
    requirement of an injunction bond or limiting the amount of such bond,”
    and (2) provided evidence that each of the individual defendants and the
    corporate defendant had “foreseeable damages” in excess of $20,000 in the
    event of “a wrongfully issued injunction,” the trial court nonetheless failed