DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the new sentences based upon the probation appellant had already served.
Appellant was sentenced for three counts of third-degree felonies. After
a series of hearings and mitigation of the original sentence, the court
sentenced appellant to eighteen months in prison followed by ten years of
probation. The court pronounced a general sentence for all three felonies.
The court did not announce that the sentences would be served
concurrently. Accordingly, the written sentence provided that both the
prison portion and the probation portion would be served concurrently.
See § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“A defendant convicted of two or more
offenses charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit or in
consolidated indictments, informations, or affidavits shall serve the
sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two
or more of the sentences be served consecutively.”).
After appellant served the prison portion of the sentence, he filed a
motion to correct an illegal sentence. He contended that the ten-year
probationary sentence to be served concurrently was an illegal sentence,
because it exceeded the statutory maximum of five years for each offense.