Third District Court of Appeal
[…] and dismissing the Father’s petition.
6
II. Unjustifiable Conduct
The Father also alleges the trial court erred in refusing to accept
jurisdiction when the Mother engaged in unjustifiable conduct by continually
informing him she would eventually return to Florida when in actuality she
intended to remain permanently in Michigan with their minor child. Despite
the Father’s contention, unjustifiable conduct does not vest a Florida court
with jurisdiction. See Benson v. Evans,
901 So. 2d 893, 894–95 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2005) (stating “‘unjustifiable conduct’ does not vest jurisdiction in a
court”).
Section 61.521(1), Florida Statutes, provides “if a court of this state
has jurisdiction under this part because a person seeking to invoke its
jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to
exercise its jurisdiction.” Essentially, section 61.521 provides that when a
party has engaged in unjustifiable conduct to establish jurisdiction under the
Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, a Florida court
shall decline, not accept, that jurisdiction. Therefore, it is clear that