JOHN ANNESSER v. INNOVATIVE SERVICE TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court denied the motion,
    equating the removal of Annesser from the second amended complaint to a
    dismissal without prejudice that did not operate as an adjudication on the
    merits entitling Annesser to costs or fees. This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    Our review of a trial court’s determination as to a party’s entitlement to
    costs and fees under a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo. See,
    e.g., Magdalena v. Toyota Motor Corp., 
    253 So. 3d 24
    , 25 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2017). Annesser first claims entitlement to court costs pursuant to section
    57.041, Florida Statutes, and Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.420(d).
    Section 57.041(1) provides that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall
    recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the
    judgment.”   As noted above, the trial court entered a dismissal without
    prejudice. An involuntary dismissal without prejudice doesn’t constitute a
    judgment on the merits.     Importantly, the court entered the involuntary
    dismissal.