GREGORY MIRMELLI v. HARVEY SILVERMAN, etc. ( 2022 )
[…] Blum and Joseph B. Isenberg, for appellee.
    Before EMAS, SCALES and MILLER, JJ.
    PER CURIAM.
    Affirmed. See Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n v. McFadyen, 
    194 So. 3d 418
    , 419-20
    (Fla. 3d DCA 2016) (citing section 673.3011 of the Florida Statutes,
    observing that “[p]romissory notes are, by definition, negotiable instruments
    which, by law, may be enforced by a holder, a nonholder in possession who
    has the rights of the holder, or a person not in possession who nevertheless
    is entitled to enforce the note”); § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“‘Holder’
    means . . . [t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
    payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in
    possession[.]”); see also First Nat’l Entm’t Corp. v. Brumlik, 
    531 So. 2d 403
    ,
    404 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988) (“Failure of consideration is a personal defense
    which cannot be asserted by the maker of a negotiable instrument against a
    holder in due course.”); § 673.3051(2), Fla. Stat.