court affirmed the trial court order in Bates v. Bates, 46 Fla. L. Weekly
[…] The ability of an
entire district court to determine a matter en banc under Rule 9.331 is
extremely limited. It is far narrower, for example, than an appellate panel’s
ability to rehear its own decision under Rule 9.330. The text of rule 9.331
restricts en banc consideration to (1) a decision that conflicts with another
decision in the district, or (2) a case or issue of exceptional importance. Fla.
R. App. P. 9.331(a).
13
These limitations on en banc review ultimately stem from the Florida
Constitution’s mandate that district courts decide cases by way of three
judge panels. Art. V, §4(a), Fla. Const. (“Three [district] judges shall
consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a
decision.”). En banc review is a departure from Art. V, §4(a)’s mandate
because it allows decisions by more than three district judges. The
justification for this departure stems from a Constitutional anomaly. A
district court panel cannot overrule another district court panel, In re Rule