DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the allegations in the complaint to be true, the plaintiff would be entitled
to the relief requested.’”
Id.
Section 627.7152, Florida Statutes (2020)
In 2019, the Florida legislature enacted section 627.7152, Florida
Statutes, “to regulate assignment agreements that seek to transfer
insurance benefits from the policyholder to a third party.” Total Care
Restoration, LLC v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp.,
337 So. 3d 74, 75–76 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2022). The statute applies to assignment agreements “executed on
or after July 1, 2019,” and therefore governs the assignments at issue in
this case. § 627.7152(13), Fla. Stat. (2020). Relevant to this appeal,
subsection 627.7152(2)(a) provides:
3
An assignment agreement must:
***
3. Contain a provision requiring the assignee to provide a
copy of the executed assignment agreement to the insurer
within 3 business days after the date on which the assignment
agreement is executed or the date on which work begins,
whichever is earlier. . . .
4. Contain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the
services to be performed by the assignee.
§ 627.7152(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020). “An assignment agreement that does
not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.” §
627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2020).
Subsections (2)(a) and (2)(d) of the statute must be read in conjunction
with section 627.7152(3), which provides that when an assignee fails to
timely deliver an assignment agreement to the insurer pursuant to the