IGOR MIKHAYLOV v. BILZIN SUMBERG BAENA PRICE & AXELROD LLP ( 2022 )
[…] 246 So. 3d 471
    , 475 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018)). Accordingly, we examine when the
    applicable statute of limitations began to run on Mikhaylov’s legal
    malpractice claims.4 “A legal malpractice action has three elements: 1) the
    trustee’s application to list and sell the subject real property. Mikhaylov
    argues that despite being aware of Bizlin’s alleged malpractice as early as
    November 2017, the claim in the underlying malpractice action won’t finally
    accrue until resolution of the bankruptcy petition.
    4
    Per section 95.031, Florida Statutes, “the time within which an action shall
    be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of
    action accrues.” Subsection (1) states, “[a] cause of action accrues when
    4
    attorney’s employment; 2) the attorney’s neglect of a reasonable duty; and
    3) the attorney’s negligence as the proximate cause of loss to the client.”
    Law Office of David J. Stern, P.A. v. Sec. Nat’l Servicing Corp.,