PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY v. ERROL A. POLANCO ( 2023 )
[…] appraisal award was a direct result of the insured’s lawsuit. The trial court
    then awarded the insured $10,500 in attorney’s fees and costs. This
    appeal follows.
    We review a trial court’s determination of entitlement to attorney’s fees
    based on interpretation of a statute de novo. State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v.
    Silber, 
    72 So. 3d 286
    , 288 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).
    The trial court erred in awarding the insured attorney’s fees because
    there was no dispute before the insured filed his breach of insurance
    contract suit. Section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes (2021), states:
    Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the
    courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any
    named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a
    policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or,
    in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary
    prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against
    the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
    reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or
    beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the
    recovery is had.
    An insured moving for attorney’s fees must prove that “the suit was
    filed for a legitimate purpose, and whether the filing acted as a necessary
    catalyst to resolve the dispute and force the insurer to satisfy its
    obligations under the insurance contract.” State Farm Fla. Ins.